Home News Lulaworld 2014 – May 18 to June 7

Lulaworld 2014 – May 18 to June 7

907
0

Lulaworld 2014
Now in its ninth year, The Lulaworld festival brings together Toronto’s finest world, jazz and Latin musicians performing alongside and collaborating with celebrated international guests. In anticipation of the Toronto 2015 PANAM games, Lulaworld will focus on artists with cultural roots in Mexico, Colombia, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Puerto Rico, Haiti, Trinidad, Guadalupe and Brazil and will also include influences from Angola, Israel, Portugal, Turkey and Italy.

The 2014 Lulaworld festival will highlight the incredible breadth and calibre of the Toronto live music scene. For the very first time,  the festival will conclude with a day of free outdoor programming as part of Dundas West Fest on June 7.

Lulaworld is presented by Lula Music and Arts Centre with the support of the Toronto Arts Council, The Ontario Arts Council, The Government of Ontario, Canadian Heritage and Business for the Arts as well as sponsors CBC Toronto, Mill Street Brewery, Telelatino, Barocco Coffee Company, Toronto Hispano and co-presenters CIUT, Jewish Music Week in Toronto, Small World Music, Cafe Con Letras, International Brazil Fest, Nossa TV Canada, LACSN, Soul Drums, Uma Nota, Dos Mundos, Cubaintoronto.com, Latinjazznet.com, Mexicatessen, Alucine, The Music Gallery, The Dunas West BIA and Dundas West Fest.

Sunday May 18
Opening Night With Malika Tirolien + Kobo Town + Yasgurs Farm + DJ Vas
Music of Guadalupe & Trinidad followed by soul, funk dance party
Presented in partnership with CIUT marking the 25th anniversary of Global Rhythms
7pm doors, 8pm show
free until 10pm, $10 advance, $15 at the door

Tuesday May 20
Vanunu Ethno-Jazz Ensemble
Direct from Tel Aviv, one of Israel’s hippest jazz bands
Presented in partnership with Jewish Music Week in Toronto
6:30pm doors, 8pm show
$20 advance $25 at door

Wednesday May 21
Ron Davis Symphronica with the Nagata Shachu Ensemble
Classical/jazz/taiko mashup by Toronto masters
Presented in partnership with Small World Music
7pm doors, 8pm show
$20 advance $25 at door

Thursday May 22
Fred Martins with Luanda Jones
Brazilian jazz and samba artist, direct from Spain
Presented in partnership with the Toronto International Brazil Fest, Cafe Con Letras and Nossa TV.
7pm doors, 8pm show
$15 advance, $20 at the door

Thursday May 22
Ruben Esguerra New Tradition + Vox Sambou
Colombian & Haitian percussion & spoken word explorations
Presented in partnership with Latin American and Caribbean Solidarity Network
9pm doors, 10pm show
$10 advance, $15 at the door

Friday May 23
Los Hijos De Tuta + Orquesta Fantasia + Steps Dance Co + Dj Alejo
Parrandera, cumbia and salsa dance party with 8pm lesson. Colombian roots and classics!
Presented in partnership with Torontohispano.com
7pm doors, 8pm show
$10 advance, $15 at the door

Saturday May 24
Willy Torres with Conjunto Lacalu
Spanish Harlem Orchestra singer direct from NYC with Sean Bellaviti’s salsa ensemble.
Presented in partnership with Telelatino
7pm doors, 10:30pm show
$15 advance $25 at door

Sunday May 25
Dominic Mancuso Group releases Sub Urban Gypsy
Juno-award winner releases all new compositions. Co-presented with Barocco Coffee Co

Wednesday May 28
Dafnis Prieto Proverb Trio with opening set by Mustafa The Poet
Avant-garde, soul, hip hop, electronic & jazz from NYC and Washington, DC.
Presented in partnership with Soul Drums
7pm doors, 8pm show
$15 advance, $20 at the door

Thursday May 29
M.A.K.U. Sound System
Direct from NYC: Colombian percussion + soul & reggae psychedelic punk & afro-beat.
Presented in partnership with Uma Nota Culture and Dos Mundos Art and Media
9pm doors, 10pm show
$10 advance, $15 at the door

Friday May 30
Hilario Duran Solo Concert
Solo piano concert by master Canadian Cuban pianist
Presented in partnership with Latin Jazz Network
6pm doors, 7pm show
$15 advance, $20 at the door

Friday May 30
Zeynep Ozbilen w Roberto Linares Brown + Dj Yumaniche + Vladimir!
Turkish vocalist joins RLB for salsa with Mediterranean spices
Presented in partnership with Cubaintoronto.com
8pm doors, 10:30 pm show
$10 advance, $15 at the door

Sunday June 1
Martha Gonzalez w Café Con Pan + Amanda Medina Pinedo + Mamselle
Mexican artists from Montreal, LA and Toronto collaborate to perform Gonzalez’ work.
Presented in partnership with Alucine
7pm doors, 8pm show
$15 advance, $20 at the door

Tuesday June 3
Roberto Occhipinti with special guests
Juno-winning veteran bassist producer + members of Gryphon Trio and Annex Quartet.
7pm doors, 8pm show
$20 advance $25 at door

Wednesday June 4
David Virelles with Eric McPherson
Followed by Rich Brown Trio

Jazz players at the vanguard of their generation from NYC.
Presented in partnership with the Music Gallery
7pm doors, 8pm show
$15 advance, $20 at the door

Thursday June 5
Samantha Martin Roots N Roll Revue
Traversing everything from blues, gospel & soul to rock n’ roll,  country, and rockabilly.
7pm doors, 8pm show
$11 advance, $15 at the door

Friday June 6
Yami with Joao Frade and Marito Marques
Angolan, Portuguese & Canadian trio led by bassist for fado sensation Mariza.
7pm doors, 8pm show
$15 advance $25 at door

Friday June 6
Jimmy Bosch And Ralph Irizarry With The Lula All Stars + DJ Suave + Baila Boogaloo
Two legends of the New York salsa scene join Toronto’s best to perform Bosch’s repertoire.
7pm doors, 8pm show
$15 advance $25 at door

Saturday June 7
Lulaworld at Dundas West Fest
A day of outdoor programming Lulaworld stage  and later that night at Lula
Featuring: Quique Escamilla + Andrew Cash / Yami Trio / Los Hijos de Tuta / Jimmy Bosch with Ralph Irizarry (both direct from New York) and the Lula All-Stars / Maracatu Mar Aberto / Bracatum / The Arsenals / Street Brass
Changui Havana at Lula Lounge: free before 9pm, $10 advance, $15 at the door

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.